Ekota Express Train Schedule, Ticket Price & Experiences

Ekota Express Train Schedule, Ticket Price & Experiences

The Ekota Express is one of the most popular train services of Bangladesh railway which operate the service on Dhaka to Dinajpur route. The train is a luxurious train with a lot of impressive facilities. The facilities of the train include a prayer hall, washroom, food comportment, and better security. Usually, you will not get such facilities on the other train services in Bangladesh. The Ekota Express train has started its journey as an intercity train from 1986.

In the Dhaka to Dinajpur route, the train service covers a lot of substation including Rangpur, Parbatipur, Gaibandha, Kaunia, Balasi Ghat, and Gaibandha. At first, the train was started as meter gauge, but at 2016, it has changed to broad gauge for better speed. In this article, we will provide you Ekota Express Train Schedule, ticket price, and other important information about the train.

Ekota Express Train Schedule

Ekota Express Train Schedule

The Ekota Express Train runs from Dhaka to Dinajpur with train number 705. It starts at 10 am from Dhaka and reach the destination point Dinajpur at 18:50. Usually, the train takes around eight to nine hours to reach Dinajpur. The train operates the service all over the week except Tuesday. Below, we will provide you more details about the train schedule.

Dhaka to Dinajpur

Running days: Everyday except Tuesday

Train No: 705

Departure time: 10:00am

Arrival Time: 18:50

Off Days: Tuesday

Dinajpur to Dhaka

Running days: Everyday except Tuesday

Train No: 706

Departure time: 10:00am

Arrival Time: 18:50

Off Days: Tuesday

Station (From Dhaka)DepartureStation (From Dinajpur)Departure
Dhaka10:00 amDinajpur11:00 pm
Biman Bandar10:32 amParbatipur11:59 pm
Jaydevpur11:03 amPhulbari12:22 am
Tangail12:04 pmBirampur12:37 am
SH M Monsur Ali01:05 pmJoypurhat01:13 am
Natore03:02 pmAkkelpur01:19 am
Santahar04:10 pmSantahar01:50 am
Akkelpur04:39 pmNatore01:56 am
Joypurhat04:59 pmSH M Monsur Ali
Birampur05:17 pmTangail05:03 am
Phulbari05:32 pmJaydevpur06:05 am
Parbatipur06:32 pmBiman Bandar06:28 am
Dinajpur06:50 pmDhaka08:10 am

Ekota Express Train Ticket Price

The Ekota Express Train has wide varieties of seats, and the ticket price varies on the seats. It has Shovon, Shovon Chair, First Seat, First Birth, Snigdha, AC seat, AC Birth, etc. The ticket price of the seats varies from 350 to 1600 BDT depending on the seats. The ticket price of different stations is given below:

DestinationShovon GeneralShovon ChairFirst BirthAC Berth
Dinajpur360 BDT460 BDT855 BDT1285 BDT
Phulbari330 BDT395 BDT785 BDT1175 BDT
Birampur320 BDT385 BDT765 BDT1150 BDT
Panchibibi305 BDT365 BDT730 BDT1095 BDT
Joyphurhat300 BDT36O BDT715 BDT1070 BDT
Akkelpur290 BDT345 BDT690 BDT1035 BDT
Santahar275 BDT330 BDT660 BDT990 BDT
Bangabandhu Bridge105 BDT125 BDT250 BDT375 BDT
Tangail90 BDT105 BDT210 BDT315 BDT

Where to Buy the Ticket of Ekota Express?

You can buy the ticket of the Ekota Express from the ticket counters both of the Komolapur railway station. However, the most convenient way to buy the ticket is on the internet. Using the internet, you can buy the ticket from the mobile application or the website of Bangladesh railway. You will need to bring your identity card along with the hard copy of the ticket which will be provided after buying online.

Different Facilities of the Ekota Express Train Service

As we previously said, the Ekota Express provides you a lot of extra facilities. Such as, you can carry the excess weight of luggage while traveling through the train. Moreover, it has an available prayer place. The guard has a primary medical box in case anyone needs help. Every bogey of the train has a guide to serving the customers as required. It also has an available canteen at every corner which serves different types of foods.

Conclusion

If you have planned to visit Dinajpur from Dhaka, then the Ekota Express will be the best train service for you. You can enjoy a pleasant ride from the train as it offers a lot of services for your well-being.




Leave a Reply